Vanishing Voter ID’s in sequential 2021 DAL files

During the 2021 election I archived multiple versions of the Statewide Daily Absentee List (DAL) files as produced by the VA Department of Elections (ELECT). As the name implies, the DAL files are a daily produced official product from ELECT that accumulates data representing the state of absentee votes over the course of the election. …

Slides from Loudoun Election Integrity Meeting

Presented 2022-04-14 at Patriot Pub in Hamilton VA. Note that I mis-quoted the total registration error number off the slide deck during the voice track of my presentation. The slides are correct … my eyes and memory just suck sometimes! I said ~850K. The actual number is ~380K. Video can be found here: https://www.patriotpuballiance.com

Updates on the In-Person Early Vote records added after the close of Early Voting in VA 2021

Previously I wrote about finding In-Person Early Vote records inserted into the Daily Absentee List (DAL) records after the close of early voting in VA in 2021. Well, theres been quite a bit of activity since then and I have somme updates to share. I originally discovered this issue and began digging into it around …

There’s More to the Story …

A while back I posted about the fact that the official turnout numbers on the VA Dept of Elections (“ELECT”) website we’re incorrect. ELECT’s webpage showed the turnout for the 2020 election was 81.48%, when their own stats on the same page clearly show the results should be 75.08%. I first published this discrepancy on …

Another Interesting VA Election Data Discrepancy

On a spur of curiosity I went back to some of the data provided by the VA dept of elections (“ELECT”) for both the 2020 and 2021 elections and ran a new data consistency test … I have a copy of the final Daily Absentee List (DAL) for both 2020 and 2021. I also have …

Update on 2021 VA Election Data Comparisons

Originally Posted 01-31-2022. As of 03-20-2022, the latest version of my master spreadsheet posted below. This includes the updates from my discussions with the York County registrar (see here), the comparison to DAL file entries (here), and the latest updates and comparisons to Statement of Results (SOR) / Machine Tape records, including ABLEMARLE, ACCOMACK COUNTY …

VA 2020 and 2021 Machine Tapes Compared to Official Results for a single VA County

(Updates in red text as of 01-27-2022) Walt Lantham, the registrar of York county (yes … it’s York County … don’t worry … I asked Walt if he was ok with me identifying him and the locality publicly before making this update) generously reached out and contacted me to try and clear up some of …

Latest tallies for VA 2021: 17,194 ballot discrepancies in official reported data … so far …

The more I dig, the more I am disturbed by the VA Department of Elections (a.k.a. “ELECT”) lack of data integrity and “data hygiene”. If any private citizen or company was as reckless and error prone with financial or other legal records, they’d be in jail and fined out of existence. And I’m being very …

Prince William County, VA : Mismatch between 2021 Absentee Counts and Machine Tape Records

By law in VA copies of the return sheets and machine tapes, or Statement of Results (SOR), from tabulation machines are public record and must be made available for 60 days after the election. (see VA 24.2-658) A grassroots team of a number of volunteers (coordinated through Virginia First Audits) made a concerted effort to …

Compiled per precinct data for VA 2020 and 2021

Below I’ve linked copies of newly compiled sets of VA 2020 President and 2021 Governor November General Election data for anybody who is interested. The data set is compiled from only official VA Dept of Elections data sources including the General Election CSV files, the turnout CSV files, and the Daily Absentee List for each …