Prince William County, VA : Mismatch between 2021 Absentee Counts and Machine Tape Records

By law in VA copies of the return sheets and machine tapes, or Statement of Results (SOR), from tabulation machines are public record and must be made available for 60 days after the election. (see VA 24.2-658) A grassroots team of a number of volunteers (coordinated through Virginia First Audits) made a concerted effort to collect images of a number of these tapes for specific localities of interest. I have been going through these tapes and comparing the results they show with the official results presented by the VA Department of Elections. I started with Prince William County, which is where I live. The 60 day window ends Jan 1, 2022. If you would like to assist in recording and preserving SOR and Tape information, please see this telegram channel https://t.me/VA2021ElectionEvidence/139.

The reported totals of counted votes on the tapes should match exactly to what is reported as counted votes by the VA Department of Elections, after correctly omitting over-votes/under-votes and separating out provisional ballots (which is simple to do with the way VA reported its data). I have confirmed this should be the case via multiple email and phone conversations with election experts and officials, in an effort to make sure that I wasn’t missing some obvious process or fact that could account for the discrepancies.

An example of the information included on these tapes is shown below in Figure 1. The exposed section of the far left tape shows the vote totals for that machine, per candidate, summarized by House and Congressional district combination. The exposed section of the middle tape in the image shows the report summary of the total ballots counted for each House and Congressional district combination. The exposed section of the far right tape top in the image shows the signatures of the election officials on the tape, and the bottom show the introductory information at the beginning of the report that identifies the machine information. Each machine is dedicated to a specific precinct and ballot type and are labeled as such.

Figure 1: Example set of voting machine tapes from Prince William County 2021 VA Election.

Computation of Results

The machine tape images corresponding to absentee ballot categories (“ABS” – Mail-In Absentee, “EARLY” – In Person Early Voting, and “PE” – Mail-In ballots received Post Election but with valid postmark) were examined by hand and the tabulated results for each precinct were extracted. These results were then compared with the reported totals from the VA Department of Elections website dated 12-11-2021 (https://apps.elections.virginia.gov/SBE_CSV/ELECTIONS/ELECTIONRESULTS/2021/2021%20November%20General%20.csv).

The “Margin” column in the tables below accounts for individual candidate totals that could not be read from the tape images due to imaging errors, but the end of tape reports listed the total number of ballots processed for that precinct so a maximum limit (“Margin”) of the number of votes is known. We are currently in the process of going back to the registrar and filling in the missing data.

All of the tables below correctly omit undervotes/overvotes and provisional ballot counts. (The machine tapes do not include provisional ballots.)

The results presented below in Table 1, Table 2 and Table 3 show a consistent pattern of the machine tapes and the Department of Elections data giving nearly identical matches to the In-Person Early vote, but different results for the

Prince William County – Congressional District 01


DemocratLibertarianRepublican TotalMargin
TAPE ABS5076891842702821
TAPE EARLY9748647639174510
TAPE PE19398634153





CSV ABS51559018847129
CSV EARLY974664763817448
CSV PE2511396360






PWC CD 01Est. Delta DemEst. Delta LibEst. Delta RepEst. Delta TotEst. Delta Tot – Margin
CSV ABS – TAPE ABS79142122101 (~ 1.42 % diff)
CSV EARLY – TAPE EARLY-20-1-3-3 (~ -.02 % diff)
CSV PE – TAPE PE584107219 (~ 5.28 % diff)
Table 1: 2021 VA Governors Race, Prince William County – CD 01

Prince William County, Congressional District 10


DemocratLibertarianRepublican TotalMargin
TAPE ABS22922899633160
TAPE EARLY5809286045118820
TAPE PE5742411934






CSV ABS23202810093357
CSV EARLY580928604511882
CSV PE79543127






PWC CD 10Est. Delta DemEst. Delta LibEst. Delta RepEst. Delta TotEst. Delta Tot – Inc Slop
CSV ABS – TAPE ABS280134141 (~ 1.22 % diff)
CSV EARLY – TAPE EARLY00000 (~ 0.00 % diff)
CSV PE – TAPE PE22119428 (~ 6.30 % diff)
Table 2: 2021 VA Governors Race, Prince William County – CD 10

Prince William County, Congressional District 11


DemocratLibertarianRepublican TotalMargin
TAPE ABS530793133367330
TAPE EARLY9780603578134180
TAPE PE15263629399






CSV ABS53759313146782
CSV EARLY978060357813418
CSV PE2371063310






PWC CD 11Est. Delta DemEst. Delta LibEst. Delta RepEst. Delta TotEst. Delta Tot – Inc Slop
CSV ABS – TAPE ABS680-194949 (~ 0.72 % diff)
CSV EARLY – TAPE EARLY00000 (~ 0.00 % diff)
CSV PE – TAPE PE8542711617 (~ 5.48 % diff)
Table 3: 2021 VA Governors Race, Prince William County – CD 11

Source Data:

Raw Machine Tape Images

2021 November General – 2021-12-11T15:58:46